2012 somebody
[…] Log in to your student homepage at www.firsttuesday.us using your eight-digit Department of Real Estate (DRE) license number or T-number and click, first tuesday Forms Downloads and Updates.”

Related topics:
landlord, tenant


Public
Off

Notice of tenant’s rights in foreclosure

Notice of tenant’s rights in foreclosure somebody

Posted by ft Editorial Staff | Dec 28, 2012 | New Laws, Real Estate | 0

Reprinted from firsttuesday Journal  — P.O. Box 5707, Riverside, CA 92517

Tenants renting a home must receive notice upon foreclosure sale.

Civil Code §2924.8

Amended by A.B. 2610
Effective dates: March 1, 2013 – December 31, 2019*

The notice of sale to be posted with the notice of trustee’s sale on a residential property in foreclosure has been amended to read:

(Changes are indicated in bold)

“Foreclosure process has begun on this property, which may affect your right to continue to live in this property. Twenty days or more after the date of this notice, this property may be sold at foreclosure. If you are renting this property, the new property owner may either give you a new lease or rental agreement or provide you with a 90-day eviction notice. You may have a right to stay in your home for longer than 90 days. If you have a fixed-term lease, the new owner must honor the lease unless the new owner will occupy the property as a primary residence or in other limited circumstances. Also, in some cases and in some cities with a “just cause for eviction” law, you may not have to move at all. All right and obligations under your lease or tenancy, including your obligation to pay rent, will continue after the foreclosure sale.