PRIVATE INVESTORS/LENDERS
[…] investor/lender funds.

A further word of caution should be added - while the buying, selling, or exchanging of promissory notes with
the public is authorized under the Real Estate Law, these activities are subject to the Securities Law and the
MLB’s participation therein may be limited or prohibited when relying on the “multi-lender” statutory
exemption, or in offerings qualified by exemption (Corporations Code Section 25104(a)).

“Threshold” Criteria

Except as otherwise provided in the Real Estate Law, a real estate broker (MLB) pursuant to Business and
Professions Code Section 10232(a) meets the “threshold” criteria if he/she intends or expects in any 12-month
period to perform or provide services regarding any of the following:

“(1.) Negotiate any combination of 10 or more of the following transactions pursuant to
subdivision (d) or (e) of Business and Professions Code, Section 10131 or Section 10131.1 in
an aggregate amount of more than $1,000,000:

(A.) Loans secured directly or collaterally by liens on real property or on business
opportunities as an agent for another or others;

(B.) Sales or exchanges of real property sales contracts or promissory notes secured
directly or collaterally by liens on real property or business opportunities as an agent
for another or others; or

(C.) Sales or exchanges of real property sales contracts or promissory notes secured
directly or collaterally by liens on real property as the owner of those notes or
contracts.

(2.) Make collections of payments in an aggregate amount of $250,000 or more on behalf of
owners of promissory notes secured directly or collaterally by liens on real property, owners
of real property sales contracts, or both.

(3.) Make collections of payments in an aggregate amount of $250,000 or more on behalf of
obligors of promissory notes secured directly or collaterally by liens on real property, lenders
(holders) of real property sales contracts, or both. Persons under common management,
direction, or control in conducting the activities enumerated above shall be considered as one
person for the purpose of applying the above criteria.”

If the lender or promissory note purchaser is a depository institution or a licensed lender (as defined), loans or
sales negotiated in connection therewith by a broker (MLB) or for which the broker (MLB) collects payments,