DEEDS OF TRUST OR MORTGAGES
[…] Deeds of trust and mortgages are
security instruments.

In General

The deed of trust is the security instrument most frequently used in California real estate loan transactions.
Early distinctions between the legal and economic effects of the deed of trust and mortgage have diminished
considerably. In the early 1930’s, the California Supreme Court held in the case, Bank of Italy Nat'l Trust and
Savings Ass'n v. Bentley, 217 Cal. 644, 657 (1933), that deeds of trusts and mortgages were functional
equivalents. Also, Civil Code Section 2920 was amended in 1986 to provide “…mortgage also means any
security device or instrument…that confers a power of sale affecting real property…to be exercised after breach
of the obligation so secured…”. Now, both security instruments may include a power of sale through which a
named or substituted trustee may conduct a trustee’s sale as part of the non-judicial foreclosure procedural law
(Civil Code Section 2924 et seq.).