CALIFORNIA ADOPTS A RECORDING SYSTEM
[…] mortgage and any assignment of the beneficial interest under a deed of trust may be recorded, and from the time
the same is filed for record operates as constructive notice of the contents thereof to all persons…”.

Which Instruments May Be Recorded

The Government Code of California provides that, after being acknowledged (executed in front of a Notary
Public, or properly witnessed as provided by applicable law), any instrument or judgment affecting the title to
or possession of real property may be recorded. See Government Code Sections 27201, 27201.5, 27287, and
27288.

The word “instrument” as defined in Section 27279(a) of the Government Code “…means a written paper
signed by a person or persons transferring the title to, or giving a lien on real property, or giving a right to a
debt or duty.” A similar definition is set forth in a historic 19th century case. See Hoag v Howard (1880) 55
Cal. 564-567. The definition of an “instrument” does not necessarily include every writing purporting to affect
real property.