Chapter 3 - Trade and Professional Associations
[…] market area. The purpose of an MLS is to provide a means by which authorized MLS broker participants
establish legal relationships with other participants by making a blanket unilateral contractual offer of
compensation and cooperation to other broker participants. In part, the MLS accumulates and disseminates
information to enable authorized participants to prepare valuations of real property. An MLS is a facility for the
orderly correlation and dissemination of listing information among the participants so that they may better serve
their clients and the public.

California Civil Code Section 1087 defines an MLS as “…a facility of cooperation of agents and appraisers,
operating through an intermediary which does not itself act as an agent or appraiser, through which agents
establish express or implied legal relationships with respect to listed properties, or which may be used by agents
and appraisers, pursuant to the rules of the service, to prepare market evaluations and appraisals of real
property.” Qualified real estate brokers and certified or licensed appraisers are eligible to be participants in the
Multiple Listing Service. A real estate salesperson may obtain access through his/her broker.