Reference Book - A Real Estate Guide
[…] It is the intent of the Unruh Act to give all persons full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever. This law applies to all aspects of real estate activities, including real estate brokerage. An owner/renter of real property cannot discriminate when offering a unit for rent.
Civil Code Section 52 provides monetary remedies to persons who have been discriminated against in violation of the Unruh Act, stating, “Whoever denies, aids, or incites denial, or makes any discrimination or distinction contrary to Section 51, Section 51.5 or 51.6 [pertaining to business establishments] is liable for each and every such offense for the actual damages, and any amount that may be determined by a jury, or a court sitting without a jury, up to a maximum of three times the amount of actual damage but in no case less than one thousand dollars ($1,000), and any attorney's fees that may be determined by the court in addition thereto, suffered by any person denied the rights provided in Section 51, 51.5, or 51.6.”


Age Discrimination - Senior Citizen Housing


Various cases have held that the Unruh Civil Rights Act applies to age discrimination in apartment rental and condominium properties because they are considered to be businesses subject to this act.