Reference Book - A Real Estate Guide
[…] When dealing with incompetents concerning real property, proper procedure requires an appointment of a
guardian and court approval of the guardian’s acts.

Note: Both minors or incompetents, however, may acquire title to real property by gift or by inheritance. They
may convey, mortgage, lease or acquire real property pursuant to a superior court order obtained through
appropriate guardianship or conservatorship proceedings.

Aliens. In California, resident or nonresident aliens have essentially the same property rights as citizens. Section
671 of the Civil Code provides that “any person, whether citizen or alien, may take, hold, and dispose of
property, real or personal, within this state.” Federal law, however, provides certain restrictions on the property
rights of aliens.

Convicts. Persons sentenced to imprisonment in state prisons are deprived of such of their civil rights as may be