Reference Book - A Real Estate Guide
[…] Public
Off

DISCRIMINATION

DISCRIMINATION somebody

DISCRIMINATION


Federal and California laws prohibit discrimination in the sale, rental or use of real property, whether based on sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability or age. These laws apply to persons who sell or rent housing or other real property and to the real estate broker or salesperson involved in such transactions.
The Unruh Civil Rights Act (California Civil Code Section 51, et seq.) declares: “All persons within the jurisdiction of this State are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin or disability are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever.”
It is the intent of the Unruh Act to give all persons full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever. This law applies to all aspects of real estate activities, including real estate brokerage.