Reference Book - A Real Estate Guide
[…] thereto; and

5. the price represents the normal consideration for the property sold, unaffected by special or creative
financing or sales concessions granted by anyone associated with the sale.

(Source: Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice, Appraisal Foundation, 2010-2011 Edition,
page A-105.)

Fair Market Value Defined

Courts and accounting practice sometimes require “fair market value” opinions. The legal definition of Fair
Market Value under California law is found in the Code of Civil Procedure, Section 1263.320, as follows:

“The fair market value of the property taken is the highest price on the date of valuation that would be
agreed to by a seller, being willing to sell but under no particular or urgent necessity for so doing, nor
obliged to sell, and a buyer, being ready, willing, and able to buy but under no particular necessity for so
doing, each dealing with the other with full knowledge of all the uses and purposes for which the property
is reasonably adaptable and available. The fair market value of property taken for which there is no
relevant, comparable market is its value on the date of valuation as determined by any method of valuation
that is just and equitable.”

Cost and Price in Relation to Value

Appraisers carefully distinguish between their defined value, cost and price in refining their appraisal opinions.

Cost is defined in USPAP as follows: “The amount required to create, produce, or obtain a property.” USPAP