Reference Book - A Real Estate Guide
[…] substantially contributed to the market conditions that are being experienced at the time of this writing. One of
those factors involved real estate appraisers who were not objective in their appraisal work, but rather were
unduly influenced to arrive at specified values by those who hired them. Appraisers were influenced in a
variety of ways, ranging from subtle to overt, but the net effect was uncontrolled market appreciation that could
not be sustained.

To address the problem of the improper influence of real estate appraisers, Civil Code Section 1090.5, was
enacted and became effective October 5, 2007. It provides in part that “No person with an interest in a real
estate transaction involving an appraisal shall improperly influence or attempt to improperly influence, through
coercion, extortion, or bribery, the development, reporting, result, or review of a real estate appraisal sought in
connection with a mortgage loan.” To further restrain undue influence upon appraisers, the law also provides
that if a person who violates the law is licensed under any state licensing law, and the violation occurs within