Reference Book - A Real Estate Guide
[…] of recording.

However, existing law includes examples where recording is required as a predicate to accomplish a defined
public policy objective. One such example is Civil Code Section 2932.5 that provides, “Where a power to sell
real property is given to a mortgagee, or other encumbrancer, in an instrument intended to secure the payment
of money …[T]the power of sale may be exercised by the assignee of the assignment if duly acknowledged
and recorded (emphasis added).”

Another example is in Business and Professions Code Section 10233.2 regarding perfecting ownership of
promissory notes or interests therein. This Section states in part “…the delivery, transfer and perfection shall be
deemed complete even if the broker retains possession of the note or collateral instruments and documents,
provided that the deed of trust or assignment of the deed of trust or collateral documents in favor of the lender
or purchaser is recorded in the office of the county recorder in the county in which the security property
is located, and the note is made payable to the lender or is endorsed or assigned to the purchaser
(emphasis added).”

Because of the recording of instruments of conveyance or encumbrance/lien, purchasers (and others dealing
with title to property) may in good faith discover and rely upon the ownership of title or an interest therein.